We proudly welcome and encourage ALL girls (grades 3-5) to participate in Girls on the Run. If you are in need of financial assistance, please complete the sliding scale registration form (click here) based on the sliding scale below to participate in the program. If you need further financial assistance, please contact Sharon at 360-255-0517 or sstone@whatcomymca.org.

YMCA Members:

1x/week = $100

2x/week = $125

 

Program Members

1x/week = $105

2x/week = $130

Sliding Scale Fee Structure

(regardless of # of days/week):

 

  • Family annual income is greater than $60,000 = Pay 100%
  • Family annual income is $30,000-$60,000 = Pay 60%
  • Family annual income is less than $30,000-$60,000 = Pay 25%
     

Click here to complete form.

Please note - if your child is not a current YMCA Member or Program Member, you will need to first purchase a Program Membership to be able to register.


If you have any questions contact Jen Gallant at jgallant@whatcomymca.org or Sharon Stone at sstone@whatcomymca.org.

Fall 2019 Schools

Fall Registration opens Aug. 1, 2019

Season begins the week of Sept. 23, 2019.

Sites are listed below.

 

Girls on the Run will begin the week of September 23 and end the week of June 3rd. Save the date for the Girls on the Run Fall 5k on November 23 at Bloedel Donovan Park!

Girls on the Run is for every girl! You can take advantage of our sliding scale fee option when registering.

Spring 2020 Schools

Spring Registration opens Feb. 14, 2020

Season begins the week of Apr. 13, 2020

Sites are listed below.

Bellingham Fall 2019

Bellingham  Day Time
Alderwood Elementary (register at school) Thu 12:45-2:30pm
Assumption Catholic  Mon/Wed 3:00-4:30pm
Birchwood Elementary Mon/Wed 2:30-4:00pm
Carl Cozier Elementary Mon 2:30-4:00pm
Columbia Elementary Thu 12:45-2:30pm
Cordata Elementary (register at school) Thu 12:45-2:30pm
Geneva Elementary TBD TBD
Happy Valley Elementary Thu 12:45-2:30pm
Lowell Elementary Thu 12:45-2:30pm
Northern Heights Elementary Mon/Wed 2:30-4:00pm
Parkview Elementary Tues 2:30-4:00pm
Roosevelt Elementary Mon/Wed 2:30-4:00pm
Silver Beach Elementary Thu 12:45-2:30pm
Sunnyland Elementary TBD TBD
Wade King Elementary TBD TBD

Bellingham Spring 2020

Bellingham 
Alderwood Elementary
Assumption Catholic - No Spring Program
Birchwood Elementary
Carl Cozier Elementary
Columbia Elementary
Cordata Elementary
Geneva Elementary
Happy Valley Elementary
Lowell Elementary
Northern Heights Elementary
Parkview Elementary
Roosevelt Elementary
Silver Beach Elementary
Sunnyland Elementary
Wade King Elementary

Ferndale Fall 2019

Ferndale  Day Time
Cascadia Elementary Tue  3:30-5:15pm
Central Elementary TBD TBD
Lummi (register at school) TBD TBD
Skyline Elementary  Tue 3:30-5:15pm

Ferndale Spring 2020

Ferndale 
Cascadia Elementary
Central Elementary
Lummi
Skyline Elementary 

Blaine/Lynden/Meridian Fall 2019

Blaine / Lynden / Meridian Day Time
Blaine Elementary TBD TBD
Fisher Elementary No Fall Program
Irene Reither Elementary TBD TBD

Blaine/Lynden/Meridian Spring 2020

Blaine / Lynden / Meridian
Blaine Elementary
Fisher Elementary
Irene Reither Elementary

Mt. Baker/Nooksack Fall 2019

Mt. Baker / Nooksack Valley Day Time
Acme Elementary  TBD TBD
Harmony Elementary Mon/Wed 3:30-5:00pm
Kendall Elementary Tue/Thu 3:30-4:45pm
Everson Elementary No Fall Program
Nooksack Elementary TBD TBD
Sumas Elementary Tues 3:15-5:00pm  

 

Mt. Baker/Nooksack Spring 2020

Mt. Baker / Nooksack Valley
Acme Elementary 
Harmony Elementary
Kendall Elementary
Everson Elementary
Nooksack Elementary
Sumas Elementary